Less boo. More booked. Halloween offer: 30 days free on any paid plan. Claim 30 days freeEvery new account gets one free mailbox for warmup and replies. No domain to buy. See how it works

Skip to content
Warmerly Mailshake
One-to-one · Sends and contacts

Sends and contacts

One row, in depth: what each tool does, the verified numbers, and who each suits.

Mailshake details read from its pricing page, home page, feature pages and help centre on 21 October 2026.

Warmerly

No monthly send meter on paid plans; Free is capped at 100 sends a month. Active prospects: 5,000 on Starter

Mailshake

Starter allows 1,500 sends a month; unlimited sends from Email Outreach; unlimited uploaded contacts on all three plans

The short answer

Sends and contacts, in one look.

Warmerly does not meter sends on paid plans, but it caps active prospects: 5,000 on Starter, 50,000 on Growth and 250,000 on Agency. Mailshake caps sends on Starter at 1,500 a month, then lists unlimited sends from $49 and unlimited uploaded contacts on every plan. Mailshake is ahead on contact volume. On Starter, Warmerly is ahead on sends. Last checked 22 October 2026.

Warmerly

No monthly send meter on paid plans; Free is capped at 100 sends a month. Active prospects: 5,000 on Starter

Mailshake

Starter allows 1,500 sends a month; unlimited sends from Email Outreach; unlimited uploaded contacts on all three plans

The picture

Drawn side by side.

What each side limits

Warmerly limits active prospects. Mailshake limits sends on Starter only.

WarmerlyMailshake
  • Warmerly Starter, active prospectsNo monthly send meter
  • Warmerly Growth, active prospectsNo monthly send meter
  • Mailshake Starter, sends a monthUnlimited from Email Outreach
  • Mailshake, uploaded contactsOn all three listed plans

Bars show relative size within each side, not the same unit. Warmerly counts people in campaigns, Mailshake counts emails on Starter.

What each side limits
ItemValue
Warmerly Starter, active prospects5,000. No monthly send meter
Warmerly Growth, active prospects50,000. No monthly send meter
Mailshake Starter, sends a month1,500. Unlimited from Email Outreach
Mailshake, uploaded contactsUnlimited. On all three listed plans
On screen

What it looks like.

WarmerlySample data
Campaigns. A campaign list, its sequence and the pre-launch checks, sample dataCampaigns. A campaign list, its sequence and the pre-launch checks, sample data
Campaigns. A campaign list, its sequence and the pre-launch checks.Warmerly app, sample data.
How Warmerly does it

Warmerly, in detail.

Sending is bounded by your mailboxes, their daily limits, a ramp for new mailboxes and send-window rules, and contacts by the number of active prospects and leads per campaign.

01

No send meter on paid plans

Starter, Growth and Agency have no monthly send quota. Free allows 100 campaign sends a month. On this page no cap on sends means no meter, not unlimited volume.

Warmerly product, checked 21 October 2026

02

Daily limits per mailbox

Each mailbox has its own daily campaign limit, 30 by default, which can be raised up to 1,000 through the account settings API. A new campaign also has a daily limit of 30 until you raise it.

Warmerly product, checked 21 October 2026

03

Active prospects are capped

Active prospects are the distinct email addresses across active and paused campaigns: 500 on Free, 5,000 on Starter, 50,000 on Growth and 250,000 on Agency. One campaign can hold 2,500 leads on Starter, 25,000 on Growth and 100,000 on Agency.

Warmerly product, checked 21 October 2026

04

Where Warmerly is behind

A hard ceiling on contacts exists on every Warmerly plan, and Mailshake lists none on uploaded contacts.

Warmerly product, checked 21 October 2026

05

Defaults that set real volume

The campaign's minimum wait between sends is 10 minutes by default and its hours default to 09:00 to 17:00, Monday to Friday. An 8-hour window with a 10-minute gap is about 48 sends a mailbox a day, so the 30-a-day default is reached before the gap runs out.

Warmerly product, checked 21 October 2026

06

A ramp for new mailboxes

The ramp starts at 3 sends per mailbox on day 1, adds 1 per sending day and stops at 15, so full volume arrives on the 13th sending day. It is on by default for projects with no mailbox or a mailbox under 14 days of warm-up.

Warmerly product, checked 21 October 2026

07

Campaign daily limit range

The campaign's own daily limit is 30 by default and accepts 1 to 50,000. It is a ceiling shared across the campaign's mailboxes, and each mailbox's own limit still applies underneath it.

Warmerly product, checked 21 October 2026

08

Recipient-local hours

Sends can be held to 08:00 to 17:00 in the lead's own timezone, when the lead's country is known. Leads without a country, which is most CSV imports, fall back to your sending window.

Warmerly product, checked 21 October 2026

09

Other limits on a plan

Starter allows 5 active campaigns, Growth 25, and Agency has no cap on active campaigns. Free allows 1 campaign and 500 leads in it.

Warmerly product, checked 21 October 2026

How Mailshake does it

Mailshake, in detail.

Sends are capped on Starter and unlimited above it. Uploaded contacts and campaigns are unlimited on all three listed plans, with a calendar of sending rules and fixed provider caps.

01

Sends by plan

Starter lists 1,500 email sends per month. Email Outreach and Sales Engagement list unlimited email sends per month.

mailshake.com/pricing · read 21 October 2026

02

Unlimited uploaded contacts

All three plans list unlimited uploaded contacts and unlimited campaigns per month.

mailshake.com/pricing · read 21 October 2026

08

Automatic pause on a provider quota

If Mailshake detects that a provider quota was reached it pauses sending for a period and resumes later. The article says this notice often arrives after the quota is already exceeded, so you should limit volume yourself.

docs.mailshake.com/article/57-how-many-emails-can-i-send-per-day · read 22 October 2026

What Mailshake does not say

We looked, and found no statement on these. That is about its published pages only, not about the product.

  • A per-day cap on the current plans beyond the help article's provider figures
  • Whether the 5,000 prospects per campaign still applies
  • A statement of Mailshake's current per-address daily cap on each plan
  • Sending within the recipient's own timezone
  • Whether the unlimited sends on paid plans have a fair-use limit

Where the sources disagree

We report each version rather than pick one.

  • Mailshake's help article on daily limits is dated 13 May 2021, so its provider figures may have changed.
  • Mailshake's pricing page lists unlimited uploaded contacts, while a 2021 help article says a campaign has a prospect limit of 5,000, which may mean unlimited campaigns rather than a bigger list.
The numbers

Only what we could verify.

Sends and contacts: Warmerly and Mailshake side by side. Warmerly is in the first column.
MeasureWarmerlyMailshake
Sends and contactsNo monthly send meter on paid plans; Free is capped at 100 sends a month. Active prospects: 5,000 on StarterStarter allows 1,500 sends a month; unlimited sends from Email Outreach; unlimited uploaded contacts on all three plans
Sends on the entry planNo monthly meter on Starter1,500 a month on Starter
Sends on higher plansNo monthly meterUnlimited from Email Outreach
Contacts5,000 active prospects on StarterUnlimited uploaded contacts
Daily limit per mailbox30 by default, up to 1,000Gmail 500, G Suite 2,000, Microsoft 1,000, SMTP 1,000 (2021 article)
Campaigns on the entry plan5 active campaigns on StarterUnlimited per month on Starter
Leads in one campaign2,500 Starter, 25,000 Growth, 100,000 Agency5,000 per the 2021 help article
Minimum gap between sends10 minutes by defaultAt least 5 minutes, you set it
Ramp for new mailboxes3 a day rising by 1 to 15Advice to add 1 per slot each week
In practice

What it means for you.

Our reading of the facts above. Not a promise, and not the only reasonable reading.

1

Count prospects, not just sends

If you hold more than 5,000 active prospects on Starter, Warmerly's plan limit is the one you will reach. If you send more than 1,500 emails a month on Mailshake Starter, its send cap is.

2

Both are bounded by mailboxes in the end

A daily limit per mailbox and provider quotas bound real volume on both tools, whatever the plan says.

3

What 1,500 sends means

On Mailshake Starter, 1,500 sends a month is 75 a day over 20 sending days. A single Gmail address is capped at 500 a day by its help article, so 1,500 sends would take 3 days at that cap. At $49 the send cap goes away and the address cap and your own calendar are what remain.

4

Five Warmerly mailboxes at the defaults

At 30 a day each, 5 mailboxes send up to 150 a day, which is 3,000 over a 20-weekday month, with no monthly send meter on Starter. During the ramp each mailbox sends 3, 4, 5 and so on up to 15, which adds up to 117 sends per mailbox over the first 13 sending days.

5

A list of 12,000 prospects

On Warmerly, 12,000 active prospects exceeds Starter's 5,000 and a single Starter campaign's 2,500 leads, so it needs Growth, which allows 50,000 active and 25,000 in a campaign. Mailshake lists unlimited uploaded contacts, though its 2021 article says a campaign holds up to 5,000 prospects, so the list would be split across at least 3 campaigns if that still applies.

6

Spacing sends across a working day

With 5 minutes between batches over an 8-hour window, Mailshake has 480 / 5 = 96 slots a day, and the minimum and maximum per slot set how many emails go in each. Warmerly's default 10-minute gap gives about 48 per mailbox.

Who it suits

Pick the one that fits.

Warmerly

Warmerly is the better fit if

  • You want no send meter on a $19 plan with 5 mailboxes
  • Your active prospect list fits within 5,000 on Starter or 50,000 on Growth
  • You want the first 13 sending days of a new mailbox ramped for you by default
  • You want sends held to the recipient's own working hours
  • You prefer a per-mailbox daily limit you set rather than fixed provider caps
Mailshake

Mailshake is the better fit if

  • You want unlimited uploaded contacts on every plan
  • You send high volume from one or two addresses and want unlimited sends at $49
  • You want a sending calendar with a minimum gap of 5 minutes and per-slot minimum and maximum
  • You have lists above 50,000 prospects and do not want a contact cap
Questions
Does Mailshake limit sends?

Its Starter plan lists 1,500 email sends a month. Email Outreach and Sales Engagement list unlimited sends. Provider limits such as Gmail's 500 a day still apply, per a help article dated 2021.

Does Warmerly limit sends?

Paid plans have no monthly send meter. Free is capped at 100 campaign sends a month. Each mailbox has a daily limit, 30 by default.

Does Mailshake limit how many contacts I can upload?

Its pricing page lists unlimited uploaded contacts on Starter, Email Outreach and Sales Engagement. A 2021 help article says one campaign holds up to 5,000 prospects.

How many leads can a Warmerly campaign hold?

2,500 on Starter, 25,000 on Growth and 100,000 on Agency. Active prospects across all campaigns are capped at 5,000, 50,000 and 250,000.

Can I stop Mailshake sending at weekends?

Yes. Its sending calendar lets an admin choose the days of the week. Warmerly's default is Monday to Friday and it can be changed.

Sources

Mailshake pages were read on 21 October 2026. Plans and wording change, so check the vendor's own page before you decide. Warmerly details come from the product as it runs today.

See it on your own mailbox.

Connect a mailbox. Warmerly runs alongside whatever you send from now, so you can compare before you move anything.

Free plan, no card. Paid plans: 7-day trial, first charge on day 8.