Less boo. More booked. Halloween offer: 30 days free on any paid plan. Claim 30 days freeEvery new account gets one free mailbox for warmup and replies. No domain to buy. See how it works

Skip to content
Warmerly SmartReach
One-to-one · Email verification

Email verification

One row, in depth: what each tool does, the verified numbers, and who each suits.

SmartReach details read from its pricing page, home page and help centre on 21 October 2026.

Warmerly

5,000 a month on Starter, 25,000 on Growth, 150,000 on Agency

SmartReach

Free on every plan, run before the first email; its pricing page says unlimited

The short answer

Email verification, in one look.

Warmerly's verifier has monthly allowances: 5,000 on Starter, 25,000 on Growth and 150,000 on Agency, with 250 on Free. SmartReach lists free email verification on every plan, run before the first email, and its pricing page calls it unlimited. On this row SmartReach is ahead. Last checked 22 October 2026.

Warmerly

5,000 a month on Starter, 25,000 on Growth, 150,000 on Agency

SmartReachSmartReach ahead on this row

Free on every plan, run before the first email; its pricing page says unlimited

The picture

Drawn side by side.

Every address through a gate before the first email

Both verify before sending. Warmerly meters it by plan. SmartReach says it is free and unlimited.

WarmerlySmartReach
WarmerlyPer plan allowance
Verify
Safe to send, With caution, Do not send, Unknown
  • 5,000Starter, a month
  • 25,000Growth, a month
  • 150,000Agency, a month

Free plan: 250 a month.

SmartReachFree on every plan
Verify
Cap not stated

It says validation usually catches up to 80% of invalid emails, and cannot be fully accurate for some domains. That is its own claim.

Email verification
ToolWhat it shows
Warmerly5,000 a month on Starter, 25,000 on Growth, 150,000 on Agency, 250 on Free.
SmartReachFree on every plan, run before the first email, described as unlimited on its pricing page.

Warmerly's standard check does not send a message to the address. Neither side publishes a tested accuracy figure.

How Warmerly does it

Warmerly, in detail.

A verifier for one address or a bulk list, with allowances by plan.

01

What it answers

It checks one address or a list and answers Safe to send, Send with caution, Do not send or Unknown, with a confidence score and a reason. A standard check does not send a message to the address.

Warmerly product, checked 21 October 2026

02

Monthly allowances

Verifications a month are 5,000 on Starter, 25,000 on Growth and 150,000 on Agency. The Free plan has 250.

Warmerly product, checked 21 October 2026

03

Where Warmerly is behind

Warmerly's verification is capped by plan, and SmartReach's pricing page calls its own unlimited.

Warmerly product, checked 21 October 2026

04

How an answer is reached

Warmerly runs its cheapest checks first: address syntax, then lists of disposable, role-based and free-provider domains and likely typos, then a DNS lookup for the domain's mail servers, then a short conversation with the receiving mail server that stops before any message is sent, then rules for providers known to accept everything at the door.

Warmerly product, checked 21 October 2026

05

Doubt never turns into Do not send

Only hard failures, such as bad syntax, no mail server for the domain, or a server that names the recipient as unknown, produce a negative answer. If the refusal is about Warmerly's own sender or a policy, the answer is Unknown, so a real lead is not discarded because of a problem on our side.

Warmerly product, checked 21 October 2026

06

Microsoft 365 and gateways

Microsoft 365 and several filtering gateways accept every address at the door and bounce later, so Warmerly downgrades those accepts and uses a separate existence check for Microsoft addresses. A self-test switches that check to confirm-only, or off, if it starts answering strangely.

Warmerly product, checked 21 October 2026

07

What real sending teaches it

When Warmerly sends mail and reads the bounces and replies, it records what happened as an observed fact that a later guess cannot overwrite. A bounce that only says the mailbox is full counts as proof the mailbox exists, and a bounce about our own IP or content counts as nothing.

Warmerly product, checked 21 October 2026

How SmartReach does it

SmartReach, in detail.

Verification is part of every plan and runs on its own before sending.

01

Free and on every plan

Its pricing page lists 'Free Email verifications' on all eight plans and describes 'free, unlimited email verification'.

smartreach.io/pricing · read 21 October 2026

02

Before the first send

Its help centre says all prospect addresses are verified before the first email goes out, with SMTP checks, MX lookups and format validation.

help.smartreach.io/docs/email-validation.md · read 21 October 2026

03

What it claims

It says validation usually catches up to 80% of invalid emails, and admits it cannot be fully accurate for some domains such as Gmail and Outlook.

help.smartreach.io/docs/email-validation.md · read 21 October 2026

04

Invalid addresses can pause a campaign

Its Sales Engagement feature table lists 'Invalid email' among the conditions that automatically pause a campaign, on all four plans.

smartreach.io/pricing · read 22 October 2026

05

Verification is not a credit use

Its credits page lists three uses of credits: LeadFinder, ProspectDaddy and the Smart Email AI Agent. Email verification is not among them.

help.smartreach.io/docs/smartreach-credits.md · read 22 October 2026

06

Verification is one of its 'exclusive' features

Its pricing page lists 'Free, unlimited email verification' in a block of features it presents as exclusive, beside prospect timezone sync, a sending holiday calendar and AI automations.

smartreach.io/pricing · read 22 October 2026

What SmartReach does not say

We looked, and found no statement on these. That is about its published pages only, not about the product.

  • A named accuracy test or method behind the 80% figure
  • Whether catch-all addresses are handled separately
  • Whether verified results are cached or re-checked before each send
  • How it treats accept-all domains in the result shown to the user
  • A bounce rate measured after verification
The numbers

Only what we could verify.

Email verification: Warmerly and SmartReach side by side. Warmerly is in the first column.
MeasureWarmerlySmartReach
Email verification5,000 a month on Starter, 25,000 on Growth, 150,000 on AgencyFree on every plan, run before the first email; its pricing page says unlimited
Verifications a month, entry plan5,000 on StarterUnlimited, per its pricing page
Verifications a month, top plan150,000 on AgencyUnlimited, per its pricing page
Free plan250 verificationsIncluded on every plan
Accuracy claimNot publishedUp to 80% of invalid emails, it says
Does a check send a message?No. The conversation with the mail server stops before any messageNot stated on the pages we read
What the result carriesSafe to send, Send with caution, Do not send or Unknown, a confidence score and a reasonNot stated on the pages we read
Counted against creditsNo, against a monthly verification allowanceNo, its credits page does not list verification
Verification at 20,000 addresses a monthGrowth ($49) covers it, with 5,000 left overFree on every plan, but 20,000 addresses need an active prospect ceiling of at least 20,000, so Plus ($89)
In practice

What it means for you.

Our reading of the facts above. Not a promise, and not the only reasonable reading.

1

A cap may never bite

5,000 a month is plenty for many Starter users. If you verify very large lists, SmartReach's wording suggests no cap and Warmerly's does not.

2

Neither figure is independently tested

SmartReach's 80% is its own claim. Warmerly publishes no accuracy figure.

3

A 20,000 address list on Warmerly

Starter's 5,000 a month would take four months to cover 20,000 addresses (20,000 divided by 5,000). Growth's 25,000 covers the list in one month, with 5,000 to spare, for $49 a month. Agency's 150,000 is room for seven lists of that size in a month.

4

A 20,000 address list on SmartReach

Verification costs nothing extra, so the cost is the plan that will hold the list. Basic holds 1,000 active prospects, so the list does not fit. Plus holds 50,000 and costs $89 a month. The saving is on verification, the spend is on prospect capacity.

5

Unknown is an answer, not a failure

A result of Unknown tells you the receiving server would not say. The sensible use is to send those addresses in a small batch from a warmed mailbox and watch the bounces. Warmerly states this plainly. SmartReach says its own validation cannot be fully accurate for some domains such as Gmail and Outlook, which amounts to the same caution.

6

Why the allowance is rarely the constraint

Most teams verify the list they are about to send. Starter's allowance of 5,000 matches Starter's 2,500 leads in one campaign twice over (2 times 2,500 is 5,000), so a team running two full campaigns a month stays inside it.

Who it suits

Pick the one that fits.

Warmerly

Warmerly is the better fit if

  • You want a verdict with a confidence score and a reason for each address
  • You verify within the monthly allowance of your plan
  • You want a negative result only when a server positively named the recipient as unknown
  • You want to see why an address got its verdict, not only that it did
  • You verify the lists you send, and 5,000 to 150,000 a month covers them
SmartReach

SmartReach is the better fit if

  • You verify very large lists and want no cap
  • You want verification to run by itself before every first send
  • You want verification that is stated as free and uncapped on every plan, including the entry plan
  • You want an invalid address to pause a campaign by itself
Questions
Is email verification free on SmartReach?

Yes, its pricing page lists it on every plan, and its credits page does not list verification.

How many verifications does Warmerly include?

5,000 a month on Starter, 25,000 on Growth, 150,000 on Agency and 250 on Free.

Does Warmerly send an email to check an address?

No. The conversation with the mail server stops before any message.

What does SmartReach say its validation catches?

Up to 80% of invalid emails, it says. Warmerly publishes no accuracy claim.

What does verifying 20,000 addresses a month cost?

On Warmerly, Growth ($49) covers it with 5,000 left over. On SmartReach it is free, but 20,000 addresses need a prospect ceiling of at least 20,000, so Plus ($89).

Sources

SmartReach pages were read on 21 October 2026. Plans and wording change, so check the vendor's own page before you decide. Warmerly details come from the product as it runs today.

See it on your own mailbox.

Connect a mailbox. Warmerly runs alongside whatever you send from now, so you can compare before you move anything.

Free plan, no card. Paid plans: 7-day trial, first charge on day 8.