Less boo. More booked. Halloween offer: 30 days free on any paid plan. Claim 30 days freeEvery new account gets one free mailbox for warmup and replies. No domain to buy. See how it works

Skip to content
Warmerly SmartReach
One-to-one · Active prospects and users

Active prospects and users

One row, in depth: what each tool does, the verified numbers, and who each suits.

SmartReach details read from its pricing page, home page and help centre on 21 October 2026.

Warmerly

5,000 active prospects on Starter, 50,000 on Growth, 250,000 on Agency; roles Owner, Admin and Member, no seat price found

SmartReach

1,000 on Basic, 50,000 on Plus, 100,000 on Pro, 500,000 on Scale; 1 user on Basic, unlimited from Plus

The short answer

Active prospects and users, in one look.

Both products set a ceiling on active prospects. Warmerly's Starter holds 5,000 against SmartReach Basic at 1,000, Growth 50,000 against Plus at 50,000, and Agency 250,000 against Pro at 100,000. Warmerly has Owner, Admin and Member roles and we found no seat charge, while SmartReach has 1 user on Basic and unlimited from Plus. Last checked 22 October 2026.

Warmerly

5,000 active prospects on Starter, 50,000 on Growth, 250,000 on Agency; roles Owner, Admin and Member, no seat price found

SmartReach

1,000 on Basic, 50,000 on Plus, 100,000 on Pro, 500,000 on Scale; 1 user on Basic, unlimited from Plus

The picture

Drawn side by side.

Active prospects a workspace can hold

Both sides set a ceiling. Warmerly's steps follow mailboxes, SmartReach's follow prospects.

WarmerlySmartReach

WarmerlySmartReachHeights use a square-root scale so the small ceilings stay visible.

WarmerlyWho can sit in a workspace
  • Owner
  • Admin
  • Member

No seat price found in the plan code.

SmartReachBy plan
  • 1 user on Basic
  • Unlimited users from Plus

Its page says no per-seat pricing.

Active prospects and users
ToolWhat it shows
Warmerly5,000 on Starter, 50,000 on Growth, 250,000 on Agency. Roles Owner, Admin, Member.
SmartReach1,000 on Basic, 50,000 on Plus, 100,000 on Pro. 1 user on Basic, unlimited users from Plus.

SmartReach's Scale step, 500,000 active prospects, is left off the chart to keep the scales close. Warmerly's Free plan holds 500.

How Warmerly does it

Warmerly, in detail.

A workspace ceiling on active prospects and a per-campaign lead limit, with no seat price in the plan code.

01

Active prospects

500 on Free, 5,000 on Starter, 50,000 on Growth and 250,000 on Agency, across live and paused campaigns in a workspace.

Warmerly product, checked 21 October 2026

02

Leads per campaign

500 on Free, 2,500 on Starter, 25,000 on Growth and 100,000 on Agency, checked when leads are imported.

Warmerly product, checked 21 October 2026

03

How it is enforced

Importing past the per-campaign limit is refused. The workspace-wide prospect ceiling is checked nightly and starts a 30-day grace period.

Warmerly product, checked 21 October 2026

04

Roles, no seat price found

A member is invited as Admin or Member, and the creator is the Owner. We found no seat count or per-seat charge in the plan code. We did not check every limit in the product.

Warmerly product, checked 21 October 2026

05

A per-campaign check

The limit on leads per campaign is checked when leads are imported, and an import that would pass it is refused.

Warmerly product, checked 21 October 2026

06

A nightly workspace check

The workspace-wide ceiling is checked each night and starts a 30-day grace period instead of cutting you off.

Warmerly product, checked 21 October 2026

How SmartReach does it

SmartReach, in detail.

Active prospects set the plan, and users are limited only on Basic.

01

Active prospects by plan

1,000 on Basic, 50,000 on Plus, 100,000 on Pro and 500,000 on Scale, on both product lines.

smartreach.io/pricing · read 21 October 2026

03

Adding capacity

Extra active prospects are $79 a month per 30,000. Extra stored prospects are $29 a month per 30,000.

smartreach.io/pricing · read 21 October 2026

04

What counts

Its FAQ says a prospect is counted once SmartReach has actually reached them through any channel, and that you cannot contact more than your plan allows.

smartreach.io/pricing · read 21 October 2026

05

The wording problem

The plan cards say active prospects, its FAQ says prospects contacted, and its add-ons mention prospects stored at $29 a month per 30,000.

smartreach.io/pricing · read 22 October 2026

06

Extra prospects

Extra active prospects are $79 a month per 30,000, so on Plus ($89) 80,000 costs $168.

smartreach.io/pricing · read 22 October 2026

07

Unlimited users from Plus

Basic has 1 user. Plus, Pro and Scale have unlimited users.

smartreach.io/pricing · read 22 October 2026

08

Plan changes

Its billing FAQ says upgrades and downgrades apply from the next billing cycle, and that going over a limit means upgrading or waiting for the quota to reset.

help.smartreach.io/docs/billing-faqs.md · read 22 October 2026

What SmartReach does not say

We looked, and found no statement on these. That is about its published pages only, not about the product.

  • A definition of an active prospect on the plan cards themselves
  • What happens to data over the limit beyond 'move up a tier or add an add-on'
  • Whether a prospect stops counting when a campaign ends
  • What happens to data above the ceiling

Where the sources disagree

We report each version rather than pick one.

  • SmartReach's page says 'active prospects' while its FAQ says 'prospects contacted' and its add-ons mention 'prospects stored'. We use its plan card wording.
The numbers

Only what we could verify.

Active prospects and users: Warmerly and SmartReach side by side. Warmerly is in the first column.
MeasureWarmerlySmartReach
Active prospects and users5,000 active prospects on Starter, 50,000 on Growth, 250,000 on Agency; roles Owner, Admin and Member, no seat price found1,000 on Basic, 50,000 on Plus, 100,000 on Pro, 500,000 on Scale; 1 user on Basic, unlimited from Plus
Active prospects, entry plan5,000 on Starter1,000 on Basic
Active prospects, mid plan50,000 on Growth50,000 on Plus
Active prospects, high plan250,000 on Agency100,000 on Pro
UsersRoles: Owner, Admin, Member; no seat price found1 on Basic, unlimited from Plus
Extra prospectsUpgrade the plan$79 a month per 30,000
Cost to hold 80,000 prospectsAgency, $179Plus plus one add-on block, $168
Per-campaign lead cap2,500, 25,000, 100,000 by planNot found
Extra capacityMove to the next plan$79 a month per 30,000
The plans

Every plan, side by side.

Warmerly

Free$01 mailbox · 100 campaign sends a month · no card
Starter$195 mailboxes · no cap on sends
Growth$4925 mailboxes · no cap on sends
Agency$179100 mailboxes · client workspaces · API
LinkedIn account$19Per connected account, 3 for $49, 5 for $75

SmartReach

Email Outreach Basic$2910 warmup accounts · 1,000 active prospects · 1 user
Email Outreach Plus$8925 warmup accounts · 50,000 active prospects · unlimited users
Email Outreach Pro$19975 warmup accounts · 100,000 active prospects · shown beside a struck-through $279
Email Outreach Scale$499Unlimited warmup accounts · 500,000 active prospects
Sales EngagementFrom $39Adds calling, LinkedIn seats and WhatsApp tasks · $99, $249 and $599 above Basic

Per month. SmartReach figures were read on smartreach.io/pricing on 21 October 2026, shown there in USD; the page does not say which billing period they show, so we treat them as monthly. Its yearly toggle says Save up to 11%. Warmerly's email plans cover mailboxes; its LinkedIn accounts are charged per account on top.

In practice

What it means for you.

Our reading of the facts above. Not a promise, and not the only reasonable reading.

1

Warmerly also counts prospects

It is not true that only SmartReach prices by prospects. Warmerly's plans carry a ceiling too, though the price steps follow mailboxes.

2

Compare at your own size

At 5,000 active prospects, Warmerly Starter at $19 holds them. SmartReach Basic stops at 1,000, so you would need Plus at $89 for 50,000.

3

2,000 prospects

Warmerly Starter holds 5,000 for $19. SmartReach Basic holds 1,000, so 2,000 needs Plus at $89 or Basic plus an add-on block of 30,000 at $79, which is $108 (29 plus 79).

4

Growing from 1,000 to 40,000

SmartReach Plus holds 50,000 for $89. Warmerly Growth holds 50,000 for $49.

5

One big campaign

A single Warmerly campaign holds 2,500 leads on Starter, so a 10,000-lead list needs Growth.

6

Team size

Warmerly has no seat charge in its plan code. SmartReach's one user on Basic means a second person needs Plus.

7

A list of 30,000

Warmerly Growth ($49) holds 50,000 active prospects and 25,000 per campaign, so a 30,000 list is split across two campaigns. SmartReach Plus ($89) holds 50,000 and its pages show no per-campaign cap.

8

An agency with five clients

Active prospects are workspace-wide on Warmerly, shared across client workspaces in the Agency pool, up to 250,000. Agree an internal split so one client does not use the pool.

Who it suits

Pick the one that fits.

Warmerly

Warmerly is the better fit if

  • You hold up to 5,000 active prospects and want the lowest plan price
  • You want a per-campaign lead limit stated by plan
  • You want a lower price at 5,000 to 50,000 prospects
  • You want a clear grace period when you pass a ceiling
SmartReach

SmartReach is the better fit if

  • You want unlimited users from Plus
  • You want to add prospect capacity in 30,000 steps without changing plan
  • You hold fewer than 1,000 prospects and want the lowest entry price
  • You want unlimited users from Plus
Questions
Does Warmerly limit active prospects?

Yes: 5,000 on Starter, 50,000 on Growth and 250,000 on Agency. A single campaign holds 2,500, 25,000 or 100,000 by plan.

Does SmartReach charge per user?

No. It has 1 user on Basic and unlimited users from Plus.

What does extra capacity cost on SmartReach?

$79 a month per 30,000 extra prospects. On Warmerly you move to the next plan.

What does it cost to hold 80,000 prospects?

Warmerly Agency at $179. SmartReach Plus with one add-on block, $168.

Sources

SmartReach pages were read on 21 October 2026. Plans and wording change, so check the vendor's own page before you decide. Warmerly details come from the product as it runs today.

See it on your own mailbox.

Connect a mailbox. Warmerly runs alongside whatever you send from now, so you can compare before you move anything.

Free plan, no card. Paid plans: 7-day trial, first charge on day 8.